SPEAKERS

We’ve got a line up of exciting speakers. Here are a few of them. More to come.

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Donald-300x300-200x200

The Hon. Justice Donald McLeod
Ontario Supreme Court Justice

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Lekan_Olawoye_web-200x200

Lekan Olawoye
Lead Executive
Studio Y at MaRS Discovery District

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Avery-200x200

Avery Francis
Head of Talent
League Inc.

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Chioma-Ifeanyi-Okoro-My-African-Corner-Square-200x200

Chioma Ifeanyi-Okoro
CEO/Co-founder
My African Corner

nouhaila-200x200

Nouhaila Chelkhaoui
Startup Services Lead
Ryerson DMZ

raeshelle-200x200

Raeshelle Morris
Centre for Entrepreneurship Manager
Humber College

Owen-200x200

Owen Osinde
Co-founder & CEO
Sneakerdeck

imanzi-200x200

Imanzi Kayitare
Senior Advisor
Employment & Social Development Canada

aziz-200x200

Abdul-Aziz Garuba
Senior Manager
RBC

hakim-200x200

Hakim Garuba
Account Manager
Google

janelle-200x200

Janelle Hinds
Research Analyst
Centre for Addiction and Mental Health

sefunmi-200x200

Sefunmi Osinaike
Product Manager
ecobee

daniella-200x200

Daniella McIntosh
Lead, Services to the Community
Ontario Trillium Fund

angela-200x200

Angela Khakali
Senior Economist
Ontario Public Service

NKPR (KATHERINE HOLLAND, 2016)

Bunmi Adeoye
Vice-President
NKPR

evrard-200x200

Evrard Muco
Associate & Fellow
MaRS Discovery District

chinedu-200x200

Chinedu Ukabam
Director
SUPAFRIK

lloyd-200x200

Lloyd Wiredu
Frenzy
Shopify

krissy-200x200

Dr. Krissy Doyle-Thomas
Research Associate
Holland Bloorview Kids Rehabilitation Hospital

karen-200x200

Karen Tyrell
Co-founder & Board Member
BAND

gilbert-200x200

Gilbert Ngabo
Journalist
Metro News

patience-200x200

Patience Odeh
Toronto Youth
City Councillor

SCHEDULE

DAY 1

Tour of Startups and startup ecosystem at MaRS Discovery District

DAY 2

12:00pm – 1:00pm: Keynote: Avery Francis, Head of Talent at League Inc

1:00pm – 2:00pm: Finance Panel (Abdul-Aziz Garuba, Angela Khakali, Evard Muco); Marketing & Media Panel (Bunmi Adeoye, Hakim Garuba, Gilbert Ngabo, Taraka Small)

2:00pm – 3:00pm: STEM Panel (Janelle Hinds, Sefunmi Osinaike, Dr. Krissy Doyle-Thomas, Lloyd Wiredu); Art, Design & Culture Panel (Eden Hagos, Karen Tyrell, Chnedu Ukabam, Bisi Alawode)

3:00pm – 4:00pm: Law, Non Profit & Government Panel (Daniella McIntosh, Imanzi Kayitare, Sarah Mavula, Patricia Odeh); Entrepreneurship Panel (Owen Osinde, Nouhaila Chelkhaoui, Raeshelle Morris, Gbemi Akande)

4:30pm:  Formal networking event with professionals of African descent and event sponsors.

Are you a professional of African descent?

Sign up to volunteer

SPONSORS

COMMUNITY PARTNERS

MORE TO COME

Sign up to participate in the career fair

For sponsorship details, email info@myafricancorner.com